Search box only working with Chrome

Home Forums Pathway Forum Search box only working with Chrome

This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Forum Moderator 2 years, 5 months ago.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #22032

    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    Hi there,

    My search results page is broken when i use it with any other browser than chrome (edge, IE or firefox). The Box around the website is just around the header instaed od the whole website.

    a2tec.i-host-you.de -> then search for something on the top right corner which exists. For example “downloads”.

    #22051

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay we will update the theme by tomorrow and give you re-access.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #22052

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay we will update the theme by tomorrow and give you re-access.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #22053

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay we will update the theme by tomorrow and give you re-access.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #22054

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay we will update the theme by tomorrow and give you re-access.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #23931

    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    I still have this Problem.
    Any Ideas?
    The big box is just around the Header and not the whole site. It’s bottom side is cutting the page title.

    #23932

    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    I Just realized it is not dependeing on the Browser. It only works when im logged in in WordPress!
    Help!

    #24037

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Might be cache issue. Check if you have any cache plugins.

    Regards,
    Brad

    #24073

    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    I tried deleting the cache and used different browsers.
    Nothing helped

    #24207

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Daniel,

    Kindly send us your URL of the site and WordPress admin details via sktthemes.net/contact

    Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    Regards,
    Brad

    #24208

    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    Hi,
    i solved the problem by removing the <section> from the search-results loop.

    Regards,
    Daniel

    #24212

    Forum Moderator
    Member
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 17394
    • Total: 17394
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Great.

    Regards,
    Brad

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.